Le temple protestant - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599673 N 5423302
[EN] The Protestant temple of Châlons-en-Champagne is a religious building located 18 Bis rue Lochet, in Châlons-en-Champagne, the parish is attached to the United Protestant Church of France. [FR] Le temple protestant de Châlons-en-Champagne est un édifice religieux situé 18 Bis rue Lochet, à Châlons-en-Champagne, la paroisse est rattachée à l'Église protestante unie de France.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Since the Edict of Nantes in 1598, the Protestants of the Châlonnaise region authorized to exercise their religion freely, but have no permanent place of worship.

At the end of the war of 1870, the arrival of Alsatian and Lorraine refugees increased the Protestant community and the decision was made to build a temple.

In 1875, Paul Krug, owner of the Krug champagne, helped Pastor Pierre Andrault to acquire land on the edge of the new rue Lochet built on the canalized Nau. The building will be built in a neo-Gothic style called here "ogival" by the architect Rémois Gosset on the plans of the architect Louis Gillet. The building will be inaugurated on November 11, 1880.

The inscription in Gothic character "Evangelical Worship" testifies to a desire of the sponsors to welcome in one place the two confessions, Reformed and Confession of Augsburg.

The portal is surmounted by a gable and a large bay. Above the door is written the verse of Isaiah 40,8: "The word of our God remains forever. ""