Antioch Church ~ Snowflake, Virginia
17S E 363821 N 4059394
Antioch Church, situated about three miles east of Gate City has been used as the annual meeting place of the Quillin Clan since 1938. The site was donated by John D. Quillin, September 11, 1867.
Location: Virginia, United States

There is a "Landmark" memorial here made from a boulder for John D. Quillen that donated the land for the Church in 1867. This old historic Church had a carriage block too, out in front near a picnic shelter. There are two wooden outhouses on the west end of the property.

From the Scott County Historical Society website.

Antioch Church

The Quillin Clan has purchased the Antioch Church property from the United Methodist Church of the Big Stone Gap District.

Antioch Church, situated about three miles east of Gate Cit has been used as the annual meeting place of the Quillin Clan since 1938. The site was donated by John D. Quillin, September 11, 1867.

At the 40th Annual Reunion held the 24th of August, the Rev. Harold S. Buck, Sr., District Superintendent of Big Stone Gap District of the United Methodist Church, presented the deed to the property to President Charles T. (Tommy) Quillin.

The Quillin Clan how has a permanent home which is a dream that has been shared by many for several years.

The 4oth Reunion shall be well remembered for this special occasion as Quillins from far and near shared in this historic endeavor.

Church Name: Antioch Church

Date Church Built: 1867