100 - Roberta J. Grimsley - Sunset Memorial Gardens - Stillwater, OK
14S E 675469 N 3990811
Retired school teacher Roberta J. Grimsley is laid to rest in the center loop of Sunset Memorial Gardens.

The final resting place of centenarian Roberta Grimsley is at Sunset Memorial Gardens, on south Perkins Rd. south of Stillwater, OK. Her plot is at the southeast side of the center loop.

Roberta was born on September 17, 1904 in Oklahoma and passed away on January 20, 2005 in Texas. Her findagrave memorial provides the text of her obituary:

(visit link)

Roberta shares a double, horizontal marker with her spouse Joseph T., whom she survived by 48 years.

Text on marker:

Grimsley
In loving memory

Joseph T.
1897-1957

Roberta J.
1904-2005

Some historical events that occurred during Roberta's time on earth:

1904: U.S. presidential election, 1904: Republican incumbent Theodore Roosevelt defeats Democrat Alton B. Parker.
1914: Woodrow Wilson signs a Mother's Day proclamation.
1924: The Immigration Act of 1924 is signed into law in the United States, including the Asian Exclusion Act.
1934: The Flash Gordon comic strip is first published in the United States.
1944: Prime Minister of Canada William Mackenzie King agrees a one-time conscription levy in Canada for overseas service.
1954: Bill Haley & His Comets record "Rock Around the Clock", thus starting the rock and roll craze.
1964: In his first State of the Union Address, U.S. President Lyndon Johnson declares a "War on Poverty".
1974: The Rumble in the Jungle takes place in Kinshasa, Zaire, where Muhammad Ali knocks out George Foreman in eight rounds to regain the Heavyweight title, which had been stripped from him seven years earlier.
1984: Elton John plays the famous Night and Day Concert at Wembley Stadium.
1994: The 1994 Winter Olympics begin in Lillehammer.