Piscina - St Esprit - Marton, Warwickshire
Piscina in St Esprit's church, Marton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A piscina at the east end of the south ailse of St Esprit's church, Marton.

"In 1868 [the church] was reported to be in a bad state of repair, and was substantially demolished in 1870. Local tradition maintains that it had been badly damaged by fire, but there is no evidence to support this. The vicar, Rev Bertram Brooke Hulbert, launched a restoration appeal in 1871, with remarkable results. The published list of subscribers reads like a “Who’s Who”, with benefactors from all over the country, and from all walks of life. A report, on the rebuilding of the church, in the Leamington Courier on 1 April 1871, referred to the discovery of several 13th century stone coffins, an embedded bullet believed to have come from a Civil War skirmish, two piscinas, together with some stained glass and an inscription of the Tudor period."

SOURCE - (visit link)

This badly mutilated 14th-century piscina was probably built in at the time of the church's restoration.