Kellokosken Kirkko - Kellokoski, Finland
The wooden church is located in the Kellokoski Ruukki area. It was inaugurated in 1800.
Location: Finland

The church is rectangular and built of wood. There are about 150 seats in the church. The long church has a folding roof and at its northern end there is a small tower with a clock from the 1930s.

The church does not have an altarpiece but instead a large, wooden and gilded cross. During the renovation, it received an azure background and white poles on both sides. The church’s chandeliers and chandeliers are from the 19th century.

The first organ was donated to the church by the Nummenkylä Knitting Society in 1930. In 1964, the organ built by the organ construction company Veikko Virtanen was used in the church. The current organ was built by the German Paschen Kiel Orgelbau GmbH in 2005 and has 17 voices.

On top of the windows on the long sides of the church, outside are large painted crowns. They are reminiscent of the Swedish-Finnish era. The pennant on the roof of the church has the letters MB (Mariefors Bruk = Kellokoski Ruukki) referring to the name of the factory and the year 1800, which is considered to be the year of church activity in Kellokoski.

Source: Wikipedia

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1800

Service Times: At Kellokoski Church, the fair is usually held every Sunday at 11 am. The exception is the last Sunday of the month, when the fair is at 5 p.m.