Ver a Soie - Souzay - Champigny, France
in the troglodyte village below the vines. dans le village troglodyte en dessous des vignes.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

En source the troglodyte route:
Silk worm (sericulture; silkworm breeding: 2500 BC)
In the house lived a merchant in the 18th century. Thanks to sericulture, he made a fortune in Denmark.
The silkworm is the caterpillar of the mulberry bombyx (a species of butterfly) which encloses itself in a silk cocoon for its metamorphosis into a butterfly.
The silkworm is very voracious and feeds only on mulberry leaves.

How did silk come about?
According to a legend, a Chinese princess Xsi-Ling-Shi who was drinking her tea in the imperial garden saw a cocoon fall into her cup.
It is by wanting to remove it that she grabs a thread that never stops unrolling. Silk was discovered!

The silk trade
It marks the birth of exchanges on a global level, with ancient civilizations (Egypt, Greece, Rome);
Later, the Silk Road was opened by the Chinese from the 2nd century, following the itinerary of Alexander the Great. "
Fr source le parcours troglodyte :
Ver à soie (sériciculture; élevage de vers à soie: 2500 avant JC)
Dans la maison vivait au XVIIIème siècle un commerçant. Grâce à la sériciculture, il fit fortune au Danemark.
Le ver à soie est la chenille du bombyx du mûrier (une espèce de papillon) qui s'enferme dans un cocon de soie en vue de sa métamorphose en papillon.
Le ver à soie est très vorace et se nourrit uniquement de feuilles de mûrier.

Comment la soie est-elle née?
Selon une légende, une princesse chinoise Xsi-Ling-Shi qui buvait son thé dans le jardin impérial vit un cocon tomber dans sa tasse.
C'est en voulant le retirer qu'elle en saisit un fil qui n'en finissait pas de se dérouler. La soie était découverte!

Le commerce de la soie
Il marque la naisssance des échanges au niveau mondial, avec les civilisations antiques (Egypte, Grèce, Rome);
Plus tard, la route de la soie est ouverte par les Chinois à partir du IIème siècle, reprenant l'initinéraire d'Alexandre le Grand."
AngersLumiere