Competition, (sculpture) - Chesterfield, MO
15S E 711432 N 4281131
Originally downtown at the Plaza, and in 2010 erected at the Samuel Sachs Branch St. Louis County Library....in Chesterfield, MO

County of art: St. Louis County
Location of art: Burkhardt Place & Chesterfield Parkway S., Sachs Branch St. Louis County Library, Chesterfield
Artist: J. Seward Johnson, Jr.
Placed by: Sculpture Placement Washington D.C.

Plaque Text:

COMPETITION
By J. Seward Johnson Jr.
Sited by Sculpture Placement, Washington D.C.

Plaque Text:

A Sculpture of Julie Wier
Fairview Heights, Illinois

Chosen to represent the Spirit of
the people of St. Louis as winner
of the Picture Yourself As A
Work of Art Contest.
June 16, 1984

Proper Description: Statue shows Julie Wier in a casual sitting position, with proper left hand holding her balance and touch the ground. The proper right hand is a pencil, as she sketches on a pad or a book, which rests upon her proper left knee. She sits with her lags crossed and wears a sweater over a button down dollar shirt, and blue jeans rolled up at the ankle cuff. To her proper left rest another book of sketches. Her hair is cut short, in what at the time, wa called a "Boy Cut."

"A statue returns to life
"Competition" by J. Seward Johnson, a bronze statue .... It's the photo that was sent to sculptor J. Seward Johnson Jr. so he ..
"FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS • The chance at immortality came to Julie Wier when she was grappling with death.

"Cancer was going to kill her, a doctor said in May 1983. You will be gone by Christmas, she remembers him saying. ... " ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch

"AUGUST 25 2010 - "I love my life. Do I need to say more. Being a statue was and is really cool, but that was such a long time ago," said Julie Wier of Fairview Heights, Illinois, who rocks her grandson Andrew Wier, 4, of Ellisville, Mo., into nap mood Thursday afternoon. Twenty six years ago, Wier entered an essay contest sponsored by the St. Louis Centre on a whim and won. She was cast into a bronze statue called "Competition" by J. Seward Johnson and sat outside the mall for years. The statue was recently installed at the Samuel C. Sachs Branch of the St. Louis County Library at Chesterfield." ~ Laurie Skrivan | Post-Dispatch Be sure to watch a video at www.stltoday.com/multimedia

TITLE: Competition

ARTIST(S): J. Seward Johnson, Jr.

DATE: Dedicated: 16 June 1984; Installed at Library 2010

MEDIUM: Painted Bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000039

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
16400 Burkhardt Place
Chesterfield, MO 63017

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:

Listing shows it's location as: St. Louis Centre Plaza, North entrance, 6th & Washington Streets, St. Louis, Missouri

Current location shown above.

Mt Proper Description is more complete than that shown in the listing.