Fort Boonesborough - Richmond, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Boonesborough, "Capital of the Colony of Transylvania," was setted April, 1775, by Daniel Boone as the first fortified settlement in Kentucky. Near the fort under the "Divine Elm Tree" in May, 1775, Colonel Richard Henderson held the first legislative assembly of frontier settlers of Harrodsburg, St. Asaph, Boonesborough and Boiling Springs settlements.

(Reverse)

Fort Boonesborough: In 1778, the Kentucky frontier was saved by two major military victories: The settlers withstood the Great Siege of Boonesborough and George Rogers Clark defeated British and Indians at Kaskaskia and Vincennes. This fort became the first town chartered in Kentucky, October, 1779, by the Virginia Assembly. See over.
Presented by Ky. Soc. Sons of the Revolution.

Location: Marker is on Kentucky Route 388 east of Boonebovough Road (Kentucky Route 627). The marker is located within the Fort Boonesborough State Park, Richmond KY 40475
Marker Name: Fort Boonesborough

Marker Location: Roadside