Église Saint-Etienne - Ecault, France
31U E 402280 N 5614884
[EN] Dating back to the 12th century, the church has three spans which are the only vestiges of Cistercian architecture in all of northern France. [FR] Remontant au XIIe siècle, l'église comporte trois travées qui sont les uniques vestiges de l’architecture cistercienne de tout le nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Mont de Saint Etienne is one of the high places of Boulonnais. The old church, placed on a summit, at the limit of heaven and earth, has been the center of a magnificent panorama for 8 centuries.

It was on this picturesque but uncomfortable summit that the primitive nucleus of the village of St Etienne was formed a long time ago. A document from the 13th century attests to the existence of the local church "Le Moustier Saint Etienne" around 1121.

The current small sanctuary keeps, in fact, an interesting part of the XII th Centuries which caught the attention of archaeologists. These are three nave spans which have the distinction of being the only vestiges of Cistercian architecture in all of northern France.

This simple, mismatched style, both naked and with rigorous, structured forms, is unusual in our regions. One can therefore wonder whether the church was not built under the influence of a Saint who came to Boulogne in 1131.

This monument, quite exceptional in Boulonnais, was almost entirely destroyed by the English in the XVIth Century. It was reduced to the shapeless mass state when one of the parish priests, Louis Macquet, undertook in 1630 to restore it with his own money and that of these poor parishioners. The result was quite poor.

In 1821, the Church had only a small bell tower, what was once called in our regions a campenard.

A bell hung there. Since 1817, exposed to all winds, it had to clink on its own on stormy days.

That’s why we saw fit, towards the end of the XIX th century, to shelter her in a closed bell tower, even more unsightly than the mediocre campenard. "