Headstone Dedicated at Fairview - Gainesville, TX
14S E 673860 N 3722911
A story in the June 16, 2008 edition of the Gainesville Register related the story of serviceman from the Philippine-American War who finally got a headstone well over a hundred years after he was killed in action.

As always, a copy of this article is available from me upon request should the link go invalid. It reads:

By DELANIA TRIGG, Register Staff Writer Jun 16, 2008

They arrived at Fairview Cemetery in cars and pickups and SUVs— small groups, single people, veterans, families with small children — anyone who heard the story of the young Gainesville serviceman who was killed almost 100 years ago and buried without a headstone.

Before the ceremony Saturday — which was also Flag Day — most who made their way to the cemetery said they wanted to see that Smith finally got recognition for giving his life for his country.

Smith is thought to be the first Cooke County war casualty of the 20th century.

He died in 1904 in the Philippines — apparently the victim of fundamentalist Muslim fighters.

Many had a hand in procuring the marker for Smith including local members of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, businessman Tom Carson and other service organizations.

Carson said in a November interview he learned the story of Clyde Smith while doing some casual research for another newspaper story.

He was reading old copies of the Gainesville Hesparian — a weekly Gainesville newspaper published in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

An item in the April 1, 1905 edition of the newspaper caught his attention. The small article stated that the body of Clyde Smith was to arrive in Gainesville for burial.

It went on to say Smith was reared in Gainesville and died during the Spanish American War.

"His record in his company was the highest and by his brave death he paid a tribute to his county which is in itself a eulogy," a Hesperian reporter wrote.

Months of research followed during which Carson and others decided Smith deserved both a headstone and to have his story told.

He contacted the VFW who helped arrange for the stone to be purchased, engraved and placed in Fairview Cemetery.

During the dedication ceremony, Carson said he doesn’t know why Smith's grave went unmarked, but he has an idea.

"At that time (when Smith was killed) a headstone was not set as he was fighting in a war few of us knew anything about," Carson told the small crowd.

He said at first organizers planned to hold the event in Fairview's pavilion. They changed their minds just before the ceremony.

"I think it’s fitting that we step out here where Clyde Smith has rested all those years," he said.

A color guard from VFW Post No. 1922 posted the colors before the ceremony.

Cooke County 4-Her Jill Walker provided the invocation.

Ken McColly, incoming commander for VFW Post No. 1922 led the pledge of allegiance.

Eagle Scout candidate Benjamin Zimmerer — who is recovering from an eye injury — spoke through fellow scout Jay Porter who read Zimmerer's account about a project Zimmerer directed to get bronze markers placed on the graves of Cooke County veterans.

Zimmerer and some other local youths including a group of Cooke County 4-Hers and Boy Scouts, made the concrete blocks to which the bronze markers were attached.

The students then traveled to various cemeteries, placing the markers on veterans' graves.

(The story of the veterans’ marker project was detailed in a past Register stories.)

Other speakers and participants included Don Pettigrew — a Marine and founding member of the Medal of Honor Host City program.

Pettigrew said the event was about remembrance.

"It took us a long time to get here today ... Now, everyone can tell others about the young serviceman who is buried in Gainesville ... Today, we remember those who gave their last full measure in service to their country. It is the responsibility of every generation to remember those honored dead," he said.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/16/2008