1914- former Technical College, Rockhampton, Qld, Australia
The former Technical College is now an hotel
Location: Queensland, Australia

"A" Block of the former Technical College was built in 1914 is a Federation style two-storeyed brick and sandstone structure with a ribbed metal gable roof having a central cupola, consisting of a dome supported by a ring of columns on a square base with a central ridge ventilator.The Bolsover Street facade is symmetrical, mostly faced with sandstone, consisting of a two-storeyed verandah penetrated by gabled projections either side of a central entrance.The ground floor central entrance is flanked by Ionic columns supporting an entablature with the name TECHNICAL COLLEGE in relief. The date is near the top of the right-hand gabled projection
Year of construction: 1914