M/S Verka - Assens - Danmark
32U E 556927 N 6123448
Skibsvraget M/S Verka har ligget i bugten siden 1977...The ship wreck Verka has been in the bay since 1977
Location: Denmark

Verka blev bygget i 1913, og sejlede som fragtskib frem til 1970’erne. Da tiderne blev dårligere for små fragtskibe, har ejeren sikkert lagt hende op her i Torø Vig kun ca. 150 m fra land. De gode tider kom aldrig igen, og i 1977 begyndte hun at synke.

Officielt er vraget fortsat privat ejet, og da det ikke er til fare for skibstrafikken, har myndighederne ikke hjemmel til at fjerne vraget. Det er derfor ejeren, der i givet fald skal betale for at få det fjernet. Dermed bliver vraget formodentligt liggende, til det falder sammen og forsvinder fra havets overflade.

Built in 1913, Verka sailed as a freighter until the 1970s. As times got worse for small cargo ships, the owner probably put her up here in Torø Vig only approx. 150 m from land. The good times never came again, and in 1977 she began to sink.

Officially, the wreck remains privately owned, and since it is not a danger to maritime traffic, the authorities have no authority to remove the wreck. Therefore, it is the owner who has to pay if necessary to have it removed. Thus, the wreckage is presumably lying until it collapses and disappears from the surface of the sea.
(Source;Assens Kommune)
Date of Shipwreck: 1/10/1977