1784 - Statue of St. Kilian - Prestice, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of St. Kilian
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are red color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1784 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram: sanCtVs ChIlIanVs In perICVLIs InCenDII CIVItatIs prestICensIs perennIs proteCtor et Defensor

St Kilian, also spelled Killian, was an Irish missionary bishop and the Apostle of Franconia (Franconia is nowadays the northern part of Bavaria), where he began his labours towards the end of the 7th century. His feast day is 8 July.

St. Kilian is one of the patron saints for sufferers of rheumatism. Kilian is the patron saint of the parish of Tuosist, near Kenmare in County Kerry, where he is believed to have resided before travelling to Germany. A church and holy well are named after him and his feast day, July 8, is traditionally celebrated with a pattern when crowds visit the well for prayers, followed by evening social events.
He is also the patron saint of Paderborn, Germany.

=========================================================

Socha sv. Kiliána, patrona mesta Preštice premístena vcetne soklu do lapidária mestského úradu. Na míste puvodním, na preštickém námestí stojí na puvodních kamenných stupních replika podstavce, soklíku a sochy, profilovaná hlavice spodního podstavce je též puvodní. Tri stupne se silne seríznutými rohy a stranami konkávne prohnutými. Na nich na stejném pudorysu na nízkém soklíku podstavec dole cibulovite rozšírený, s hranami okosenými s predcházejícími nahore v diagonálne pootocené závitnice.Od nich dolu visí trapce, na celní strane mezi volutami feston a kartuše s oválným polem a cabrakovým zakoncením, na bocích páskový ornament s trapcem a nad soklíkem reliéfní vztycené akantové listy. Na silne presahující krycí desce nízký soklík s festony pres horní cást sten a na nem na obláccích stojící postava svetce v pluviálu, mitre, s levicí v gestu držení berly (na originálu chybí) a s pravicí vztycenou nad hlavou a žehnající.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sanCtVs ChIlIanVs In perICVLIs InCenDII CIVItatIs prestICensIs perennIs proteCtor et Defensor

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no