Czech Scouting - 100 Years - Prestice, Czech Republic
Memorial plaque and the tree commemorates 100th Anniversary of foundation Junák - Czech Scouting
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Junák - ceský skaut (Junák - Czech Scouting), is the internationally recognized organization of Scouts and Guides of the Czech Republic. Founded in 1911, Junák - ceský skaut is the largest organisation of children and youth in the nation, with a membership of 50,439 (for 2014).

A voluntary, non-political civic organization, without restriction to membership, Junák was founded in 1911 by Antonín Benjamin Svojsík, who, after visiting British Scouts, wanted to establish a similar movement in his homeland. In 1910, inspired by the writings of Baden-Powell, Svojsík wrote Základy junáctví ("The Foundations of Scouting"), the first handbook for Scouts already operating in the Czech lands. In that book, he combined Baden-Powell's system of education; ideas of the American writer, traveller and painter Ernest Thompson Seton (founder of Woodcraft); and the traditions of the Czech nation. He followed this with an experimental camp in 1912. The participants walked the entire 200 km distance on foot, and their luggage was brought there on a single large push-cart. In the quickly developing world of Scouting at the time, Junák-Ceský skaut provided a model to be followed by many other developing national associations.

After the 1989 Velvet Revolution (visit link) Junák was one of the first organisations to re-emerge from working underground, by then, for the fourth time in its history. By the close of 1989, the number of Scouts in Czechoslovakia was 80,000. On 1 February 1990, the Federation of Czech and Slovak Scouting was officially registered, paving the way for its re-admittance to the World Organization during the World Scout Conference in Paris in July 1990, re-recognised by the major world Scouting organisations (see below). Upon Czechoslovakia's dissolution on December 31, 1992, Ceský Junák (as it was then called) and Slovenský skauting were required to apply for membership of the World Organization as the national member organizations of the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic, respectively. On June 30, 1996, Junák - svaz skautu a skautek CR was welcomed as the 141st member of the World Organization of the Scout Movement. In 1998, Junák became one of the founding members of the Czech Council of Children and Youth, a national youth council that aims to protect the rights and interests of Czech young people. Membership in 2019 was 64,383 Scouts and Guides in the Czech Republic.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Plaque Inscription: