St. Louis Cemetery No. 3 - New Orleans, LA
15R E 781010 N 3320428
St. Louis No. 3 is located some 2 miles (3.2 km) back from the French Quarter, some 30 blocks from the Mississippi, fronting Esplanade Avenue near Bayou St. John in New Orleans, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Saint Louis Cemetery is the name of three Roman Catholic cemeteries in New Orleans, Louisiana. Most of the graves are above-ground vaults constructed in the 18th and 19th centuries.

St. Louis No. 3 is located some 2 miles (3.2 km) back from the French Quarter, some 30 blocks from the Mississippi, fronting Esplanade Avenue near Bayou St. John. It opened in 1854. The crypts on average are more elaborate than at the other St. Louis cemeteries, including a number of fine 19th century marble tombs. Those entombed include ragtime composer Paul Sarebresole, photographer E. J. Bellocq, and painter Ralston Crawford. Also, one of the most famous to be entombed here, is Sweet Emma Barrett [1897-1983], a very gifted self-taught piano player and singer, who helped make New Orleans Jazz the treasure as we know it to be.

St. Louis No. 3 also includes a Greek Orthodox section. The cemetery was heavily flooded during the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in 2005, but its tombs escaped relatively unscathed. There was some plaster damage from debris.

Cemetery No. 3 is in the best condition of the three. This appearance may be due to its layout. The avenues through the cemetery are much wider than cemeteries 1 and 2, giving the impression of openness and space. However, there still remains many 19th-century tombs that are abandoned or neglected. Like its two companions, Cemetery No. 3, even with its appearance of relative newness, is in need of preservation efforts to protect its future.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: New Orleans / LA / United Statea