Former First Christian Church - Osawatomie, Kansas
This one-story, wood frame building is located at 5th Street & Brown Avenue in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This property seems to be well kept up and there are a couple of recent Google reviews for the Church, however, there is not a Web presence of any kind for the Church and there is this news report from 2013...

OSAWATOMIE — The Osawatomie First Christian Church will close its doors a week from Sunday. The Oswatomie Graphic reports the congregation decided to close because of dwindling numbers and the advanced age of members. Most members of the congregation are in their 80’s and 90’s. The church was founded 121 years ago. The church’s pastor, the Reverend Bennie Cashman tells The Graphic that the congregation is hoping for a miracle that will keep the church somehow open, but have been making preparations for closing the church and disposing of its property and items. He says that barring a miracle, congregation members will take cherished mementos from the church and then look for new churches.

- KOFO.com radio website April 25, 2013

History of the Christian Church in Miami County, Kansas:
Before churches were organized and built, circuit riders would travel throughout the region. They would hold services at an individual’s home or wherever people would gather in order to meet their spiritual needs. As population increased, so did the need to build a home for the people of like faith to gather and worship. Churches were built in towns and larger communities across the county to satisfy the religious need of these early settlers.

The Methodist Church started as a mission for the Pottawatomie Indians in 1837 just east of the present city of Osawatomie. The mission was closed when the Pottawatomie moved to a new reservation northwest of Topeka.

In 1854 Reverend W. H. Goode came to Kansas to select sites for the stationing of ministers. One site was the Marais des Cygne Mission, later to be known as Osawatomie.

The First Christian Church of Osawatomie was organized in 1892 and held its first service in their new church building in November 1893.

- Miami Kansas History, Religion

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ