Main Entrance Portico The Barber Institute of Fine Arts - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572893 N 5811675
The main entrance portico to the Barber Institute of Fine Art building at the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This is the main entrance to the Barber Institute of Fine Art building at the University of Birmingham.

The two fine glass and metal doors are the top of a flight of thirteen shallow steps. The doors are recessed between two panels which are quartered and bossed the whole doorway has a fine stone surround which also features a recessed dedication panel above the door. In inscription on this panel in Gold lettering is as follows:
"UNIVERSITY
OF BIRMINGHAM
BARBER INSTITUTE
OF FINE ARTS
AD MCMCMXXV"

Immediately below the dedication panel is a carved stone panel featuring typical Art Deco style ornamentation.

Set to either side of the entrance are two lights to give illumination when entering the building at night.

The entrance portico also features to large heraldic shields which are on the left those of Sir William Henry Barber and to the right those of the University.
(visit link)

The upper part of the portico features 'Persian' style patterns in red and grey brick which further add to the beauty and increase the impact of this doorway.

'The Barber Institute of Fine Arts is housed in one of Birmingham's finest Art Deco buildings.' (visit link)
(visit link)

The building is a Grade II Listed Building* designed by Robert Atkinson and built between 1935 and 1939.

The Barber Institute building is of a 'Sophisticated design marrying elements of traditional institutional classicism and Dudok inspired stone dressed brick modern. A2 storey compact block with shallow full height portal wing to the right of front. Ashlar faced ground floor and blind 1st floor of brick with flat coped roofline. The horizontal emphasis of the strip fenestration on the ground floor is suavely combined with the vertical accent of the slightly battered portal. The latter is complemented in small scale by ashlar panels carved with symbols of the Arts on the first floor and reflected by the visual stop of the larger panel as the end of return east elevation. The banding and strip fenestration of the front follows round on to the side and rear elevations giving crisp linear definition to the design.' (visit link)

'William Marinus Dudok (6 July 1884 - 6 April 1974) was a Dutch modernist architect. He was born in Amsterdam. He became City Architect for the town of Hilversum in 1928 where he was best known for the brick Hilversum Town Hall completed in 1931.' (visit link)

'Ashlar' is described by Nikolaus Pevsner's Architectural Glossary as 'Masonry of large blocks worked to even faces and square edges.' Source: 'Pevsner's Architectural Glossary' by Nikolaus Pevsner (ISBN:978-0-300-22368-2

*This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1930 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

'One of the UK's finest small European art collections, featuring key works from the 13th to the 20th century.

Designed by Robert Atkinson, the Grade II listed Art Deco building was the first purpose-built space for the study of art history in the UK. Opened in 1939 by Queen Mary, Barber was described by historian Sir John Summerson as representing 'better than almost any other building (except, perhaps the RIBA in Portland Place) the spirit of English architecture in the 1930s'.

Permanent collection
On display are masterpieces by Botticelli, Bellini, Degas, Gainsborough, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Magritte, Manet, Monet, Poussin, Rossetti, Rubens and Turner. There are also sculptures by Roubiliac, Degas and Rodin, a fine selection of works on paper, and one of Europe's most important collections of Roman, Byzantine and medieval coins. The collection is complemented by a changing programme of temporary exhibitions.'
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On private property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Modern

Address or physical location:
The Barber Institute of Fine Arts, The University of Birmingham, University Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, United Kingdom.