1924 - First Methodist Episcopal Church - Osawatomie, Kansas
15S E 330065 N 4262798
This two-story, dark red brick building is located at 504 West Pacific Avenue in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Just for a point of reference, Kansas Territory wasn't opened for settlement until 1854 - this was still Native American territory. Osawatomie is one of the oldest organized towns in Kansas.

The fenestration of the eastern facade of this church consists of three sections. The left tower section consists of an entryway on the first floor. This entryway is concrete steps leading to a pair of wood and glass doors with a glass transom above. Above the entry is a pair of tall single panes below and small double panes above with a cross mullion forming a single large window. The lintel is arched brickwork. There is a datestone to the left of the entrance:

First
Methodist Episcopal
CHURCH
1882 -------- 1924

- Marker Text

The central section has a single pane, then triple pane, single pane windows for the basement level and the first floor. The second floor has the same theme of window as left section using the single pane, triple pane, single pane motif of the lower floors of this section.

The right section has a single wood a glass door at ground level, a single vertical rectangle window above and left; another square window above and right of the first window; and a third vertical rectangle window at the second story level.

History of the Methodist Church in Miami County, Kansas:
Before churches were organized and built, circuit riders would travel throughout the region. They would hold services at an individual’s home or wherever people would gather in order to meet their spiritual needs. As population increased, so did the need to build a home for the people of like faith to gather and worship. Churches were built in towns and larger communities across the county to satisfy the religious need of these early settlers.

The Methodist Church started as a mission for the Pottawatomie Indians in 1837 just east of the present city of Osawatomie. The mission was closed when the Pottawatomie moved to a new reservation northwest of Topeka.

In 1854 Reverend W. H. Goode came to Kansas to select sites for the stationing of ministers. One site was the Marais des Cygne Mission, later to be known as Osawatomie.

As the county grew, the Pastor at Osawatomie served a circuit where Methodist met to worship at Mound School House, Fairview, Wade’s Branch, Ten Mile, Tontzville, Walnut Creek, Stockwell, and Stott’s Branch.

As the years past and communities developed, Methodist Churches were established in the county:
The congregation at Osawatomie first met in 1854 and became an official member of theconference in 1856.

- Miami Kansas History, Religion

We are a United Methodist Church located in Osawatomie, Kansas that has been serving our community for 162 years and counting!

Join us on Sunday mornings at 10:30 for worship! Sunday school for all ages begins at 9:30 a.m.

Open hearts. Open minds. Open door. For all of God's children!

In 2014, Osawatomie celebrated 160 years of Methodist ministry. As United Methodists, we belong to a global denomination with over 12 million members.

- First United Methodist Church of Osawatomie Facebook page

Year of construction: 1924