Case Plaza - Fargo, ND, USA
Located in downtown Fargo, on the corner of Northern Pacific Ave and 2nd St N.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The J. I. Case Company opened it Fargo branch about 1882. The first location was at 421 Front Street (Main Avenue). This building was destroyed in the Fargo Fire of June 7, 1893 and a new building was constructed on the same site.

In January 1902, the company announced that it was going to relocate to 117 N.P. Avenue, and construct what was then called by the Fargo Forum and Daily Republican the “Largest Machine Warehouse in the Northwest”. Before construction was complete on the new building, the old building on Front Street burned to the ground on March 2, 1902. Construction on the three story brick facility was completed in 1903. This new building had a short life however, as it was destroyed by a fire in the early morning hours of November 18, 1907. Two firefighters were killed in this blaze when the north brick wall collapsed on top of them. The J. I. Case Company constructed a replacement building on the same site. The company remained in the building until about 1970. Information from NDSU Archives.

Historical review:
* From about 1888 to 1910, the Project Area was used as a lumber yard.
* From about 1910 to 1966, a farming equipment company, J.J. Case Threshing Machine Co. occupied the Project Area.
* From about 1966 to 1991, the Project Area was used for commercial purposes.
* From about 1991 to the Present, the Project Area has been occupied by Case Plaza Office Building.