Randolph County Courthouse - Huntsville, MO
15S E 539182 N 4365740
Built in 1884, but so many remodels it is hardly recognizable from the original. View the link at the bottom of the WM to see the various changes during remodels

County of courthouse: Randolph County
Location of courthouse: Main St. & Depot St., Hunsville
Built: 1884
Architect: James McGrath, a St. Louis

"In 1882 a majority voted to move the county seat to Moberly, but they did not constitute the necessary two-thirds majority. The County Court began the procedure for building the third courthouse in Huntsville in December 1883.

"James McGrath, a St. Louis architect, provided the plan for a two-story, brick building that would cost about $35,000 (Figure 4). The court awarded the building contract to J. M. Hammett, W. T. Rutherford and Co. The 104-by-46-foot building contained 11 rooms. Offices occupied the first floor; iron stairways flanking a central entry led to the second floor and the Circuit Court room, which measured 42 by 25 feet. Contractors completed the building in April 1884. As part of a Work Projects Administration project, workers installed central heating in 1937. Although this continues to be the official courthouse of Randolph County, the original design has been lost through several remodelings and a fire in July 1955." ~ Extension   University of Missouri

"The third courthouse in Huntsville was in use until recently and stands on the same site as its predecessors. It was originally two stories tall and cost $35,000 to build. James McGarth of St. Louis was the architect, and the contractor was J.M. Hammett, W.T. Rutherford and Company of Huntsville. The building originally had 11 rooms. County offices were on the first floor, with the courtroom occupying the second story. This building was completed in April of 1884.

"In 1937, this courthouse in Huntsville was extensively remodeled with the work being done by the WPA. Central heating was installed, the copper dome of the courthouse lowered, the interior walls repaired and the exterior redressed. The intent was to make the building look more modern.

"On July 30, 1955, the second story of the third courthouse at Huntsville burned due to faulty wiring in the courtroom on the second floor. A bid was accepted on Aug. 23, 1955, for $71,962 from Wisdom Brothers Construction Company by the County Court to repair the building and build two additions. The second-story walls were torn down, a new roof put on and the first floor remodeled. A vault room was added, as well as the new courtroom, which was most recently used as the County Assessor’s office. While the courthouse in Huntsville was being rebuilt, the county offices operated out of the upper story of a drug store across the street. There are remains of the upper floor still. However, that upper floor has long been unusable.

"third courthouse in Huntsville remained in operation until December of last year, making it the building to serve the longest as a courthouse in the county." ~ Moberly Monitor   by By Berry L. Canote, May 19, 2017

Year Built: 1884

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse