No. 2221, Muzeum šumavského pivovarnictví – tvrz Dešenice, CZ
Šumava Brewery Museum in Dešenice Fort
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
Originally a Gothic water fortress from the 14th century, in the 19th century it became the princely Hohenzollern Brewery.

The existence of the fortress is evidenced in writing from the 16th century. However, it is certain that when Dešenice was sold to the lords from Predenice in 1533 there was no brewery there. We presume it was built on the transition of the 16th to the 17th century, when the nobles started establishing breweries at most residences in the kingdom. This was after their victory in the brewing war with the towns, when they started to force the vassals to get the beer from them. Specific messages from Dešenice, however, haven’t been preserved. It was only when the town was bought by the Kolowrat family in 1686, when the land registry, the so-called “land tables”, also included a written entry of the brewery and hop field in Dešenice, in the overview of acquired goods.

A more detailed description of the brewery can be found in the evaluation of the estate from 1729, which also allows us to establish its location, that is, the oldest one. It stood “in the rear part of the castle, built from stone, and equipped with a copper cooking pan”, the capacity of which, was eight four-pail barrels (about 20 hl). In the front part of the castle, was the apartment of the brewer and the brewery cellars. Since the 18th century, historical sources allow us to follow its gradual rise and, unfortunately, also its downfall. For example, the Theresian cadastre shows that more than 90 four-pail barrels of beer were brewed there. A description of the estate from 1756 describes the brewing operation in much more detail, and it reveals to us its location; even of the individual parts, such as the threshing floor, kiln, drying oven, and the fermentation room.

It flourished and in late 1830’s, the description of Dešenice includes a brewery with a capacity of brewing 34 four-pail barrels. This is indicated by moving the operation from the old premises to another part of the castle. Since Dešenice was constantly and distinctively losing its statute as a manor house, most officials relocated to Bystrice nad Úhlavou, the administrative centre of the Hohenzollern’s estate; under which the town belong since mid 18th century. Since there were several breweries within the estate, the estate administration started to lease out the Dešenice brewery. The most important tenant was the brewer Josef Klicka, who brewed beer here in the 60’s of the 19th century; and consequently, move as a lessee and brewer into the newly opened modern brewery in the nearby village of Bezdekov. From the brewery employees, who changed in Dešenice over the course of the centuries, another significant person seems to be the brewer Ondrej Joachimsthaler. He earned a good reputation for local beer through competition with other breweries, and worked here throughout the whole last quarter of the 19th century (he devoted his entire career to the local brewery), more than 30 years in total- until 1906. This brewer reached a record in high production of the Dešenice brewery in 1899, when he brewed 18,783 hl in the course of the year.

Source and more information: (visit link)

CZ
Nejstarší písemná zmínka o Dešenicích pochází z roku 1272. V tu dobu zde pravdepodobne stál hospodárský dvur, který vznikl pri kolonizaci pohranicních hvozdu ceského království. Pivovar však jeho soucástí s nejvetší pravdepodobností nebyl. Šlechta se totiž tomuto odvetví zacala venovat až pozdeji.
Existenci tvrze je písemne doložena až v 16. století. Je ovšem jisté, že když se v roce 1533 Dešenice prodávaly pánum z Predenic, pivovar tu ješte nestál. Jeho vznik predpokládáme na prelomu 16. a 17. století, kdy šlechta po svém vítezství v pivní válce s mesty totiž zacala zakládat pivovary u vetšiny sídel v království a nutit poddaný lid k odberu piva z nich. Konkrétní zprávy z Dešenic se však nedochovaly. Teprve když mestecko kupovali v roce 1686 Kolovratové, je v zemských deskách zapsán v prehledu nabytého zboží už i pivovar a chmelnice v Dešenicích.

Osudovou ránu zasadila dešenickému pivovaru 1. svetová válka. V jejím prubehu výroba postupne klesala, a když se ve 20. letech hohenzollernského velkostatku citelne dotkla pozemková reforma, neodvratne se blížil jeho konec. Hospodárská správa sice v prubehu 20. let 20. století uvažovala o generální rekonstrukci pivovaru, aby obstál v konkurenci akciových velkopivovaru, ale nakonec ho v roce 1929 prodal kníže Fridrich Viktor Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen expandujícímu stodskému akciovému pivovaru. Nový majitel postupne provoz tlumil a rocní výstav poklesl na hodnoty kolem 5 000 hl. Když skoncila 2. svetová válka, byla obnoveným Ceskoslovenskem na dešenický pivovar uvalena národní správa a v roce 1946 byl provoz rozhodnutím ministerstva výživy uzavren.
Opening Times:

Rating: