Douglas E. Rudman - Carrollton, TX
14S E 696527 N 3649135
Douglas E. Rudman is buried in the historic Perry Cemetery in Carrollton, TX, and his final resting place is marked by a headstone with the Rotary International emblem.

Mr. Rudman's final resting place is marked by a modern, flat headstone made of gray granite. The Rotary International emblem separates his birth date (Jul. 28, 1946) and his death date (Feb. 26, 2016), and his name, "Douglas E. Rudman" is above the emblem. Below the emblem is "Proud Rotarian 1990-2016" and "Service Above Self".

Douglas E. Rudman was a fairly distinguished member of the Rotary Club, and the Rotary Global History Fellowship provides a biography and lists some of his many accomplishments:

Computer Manufacturing, RC of Carrollton-Farmers Branch, Texas, D5810, President 1995-1997 Bulletin Editor (4 years), Historian (11 years,) Governor's Aide 1997-1998, Lone Star PETs Instructor 1998, International Volunteer (3 years), District Awards: Governor's Award 1994, Rotarian of Year 1997, Bulletin Excellence 2001, Paul Harris Fellow (3) & Benefactor. Doug was a member of our group of historians, contributing to the growing resource of Rotary Global History. Doug served as chairman of the History section of Rotary Global History. He was also the first and only executive vice president of the project, prior to incorporation. His efforts made much of this archived project a much more successful effort. His voluminous knowledge of Rotary's history and relentless effort for style and substance made an immeasurable difference. His work is ever present in the pages of this archive.

"The vibrancy and viability of Rotary as the most important service club in the history of the world will not depend on membership numbers and mentions in news media. Rather, adherence to its core values will restore Rotary's standing in the affairs of mankind, and the numbers and mentions will occur naturally. There is an old saying, 'If you build a better mousetrap, the world will beat a path to your door.' Rotary IS a better mousetrap. It's time that we started treating it that way." Doug Rudman

Plaque or monument: Monument

Placed by?: Rotary District 5810