Outnumbered Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Tracys Landing MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Outnumbered Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-When 250-300 British troops crossed from Tilghman Island to Town Point on October 27, 1814, they easily overcame five local militiamen manning a nine-pound cannon. They burned three buildings, and a windmill.
Moving up Herring Creek, they overpowered militia defending the Tracey’s Landing Warehouse. The raiders torched the warehouse and a home, raided gardens, took slaves, and reveled in a church.

(Inscription next to illustration on the left)
Raiders used barges to maneuver into coastal towns. This illustration of an enemy raid in Connecticut suggests how the British approached Tracey’s Landing.

“(Sabret Trott) learned that the enemy had landed and plundered his family of everything leaving them in a great distress…the had not even left him a fowl or a vegetable.”
From a bounty land claim for Sabret Trott, 1853.

Claims Denied
The Chesapeake Flotilla briefly stored ammunition at Tracey’s Landing Warehouse. Property owners later claimed compensation, but they failed to prove to Congress that the warehouse was targeted because of U.S. military usage.

(Inscription next to the image of S. 199 In Senate of the United States-A Bill)
James Tongue unsuccessfully sought reparation for the loss of his warehouse.