Former St John the Baptist Churchyard Cemetry - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire,
30U E 556583 N 5867012
The old St. John the Baptist Churchyard Cemetry is located on Queen Mary's Drive, close to Barlaston Hall, in the village of Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The old St. John the Baptist Church built in 1888 is situated close to Barlaston Hall on Queen Mary's Drive in Barlaston.
The building was closed in 1980 after it was considered unsafe when cracks caused by mining subsidence appeared in the masonry.
A new St. John the Baptist parish church was built on Station Road and was consecrated in 1984. (visit link)

The old St John's Church is a Grade: II building. The description given by Historic England is as follows;

"BARLASTON QUEEN MARY'S DRIVE 1. 5373 Barlaston Church of SJ 83 NE 5/1 St John the Baptist 24.1.67 II
2. Rebuilt 1886-8 by C Lynam but retaining early C16 tower. Coursed rubble with tile roof. Nave with north aisle, chancel and west tower. Vestry added 1969. C15 font bowl set on later pedestal. Included for architectural interest." SOURCE: (visit link)

The small churchyard is located in front of the church and is entered through the lychgate.
The cross near to the gate is a memorial to Reginald Tavernor Johnson.
"Captain Reginald Tavenor Johnson, 5th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, killed in action 13th October 1915, aged 36. Johnson was educated at Rugby School and Trinity College, Cambridge and served in the South African War 1899-1902 with the 1st Volunteer Company, North Staffordshire Regiment. He rejoined his Regiment in August 1914, proceeded to France in February 1915 and was promoted to Captain in August of that year. He was present at Neuve Chapelle, Wulvrghem, Hill 60 and Vermelles and was reported missing after the attack on the Hohenzollern Redoubt, 13th October 1915, when out of 200 men of his Company, only 5 returned. It was later confirmed that he had been killed while leading his Company on that occasion. Captain Johnson is commemorated on the Loos Memorial."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent

Approximate number of graves: 50