Construction of Locust Creek Bridge - Laclede, MO
Additional point is the location of parking and foot path to the bridge and marker....

County of site: Linn County
Location of site: East end of Dart Rd., 1 mile E. of Danube Dr., 1 mile N. of US-36, 4 miles W. of Laclede
Built: 1868
Architect: William Howe of Massachusetts
Contractors: Bishop and Eaton
Bridge Type: kingpost truss
Markers erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

American Design & Innovation
Although American bridge builders cannot take credit for inventing the idea, their innovations and craftsmanship accelerated cover bridge evolution. They succeeded in combining utility ans aesthetics. A few bridges with scroll work trim, pedestrian sidewalks, exposed trusses or bright colors were handsome architectural additions to their localities. However, the majority of covered bridges were not embellished. Rural Americans desired sturdy, long lasting structures to justify the public expense.

Construction
On May 19, 1868, the Linn County Court ordered construction of a covered bridge to span Locust Creek at a cost not to exceed $5,500. The construction firm of Bishop and Eaton was awarded the contract on August 4, 1868, and completed the job later that year. When finished, Linn County Covered Bridge, as it was then known, measured 150 feet long, 16 feet 3 inches wide, and 20 feet 3 inches high
[Minutes of County Court]

Truss Structures
Kingpost
The kingpost was the first and strongest truss structure used in America. Its basic idea consist of a center post, the kingpost, with compression beams supporting the kingpost.

History of Mark:

Covered bridges are nostalgic reminders of days gone by. Locust Creek Covered Bridge not only reminds us of how "life's highway" has changed, but also how traveled highways and creek channels can change.

Locust Creek Covered Bridge was built in 1868 by the construction firm Bishop and Eaton. Originally know as Linn County Bridge, Locust Creek Covered Bridge is the longest of the four surviving covered bridges in Missouri at 151 feet.

Running parallel to the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad, the bridge was situated on the main east-west road in northern Missouri. Locate midway between Laclede and Meadville, it served a local population that included the young John Joseph Pershing, who became the nation's highest-ranking military commander. As a boy, Pershing swam and fished in the creek near the bridge.

The bridge once served as a link over Locust Creek on America's first transcontinental road. Shortly before World War I, Route 8 was laid out as the first transcontinental road, crossing over Locust Creek Covered Bridge. Just as horse-drawn wagons and buggies were gradually replaced with cars, in 1930, U.S. Highway 36 replaced Route 8. Locust Creek Covered Bridge no longer would house a transcontinental road.

Today, the road across Locust Creek Covered Bridge is not the only thing you'll find missing. Most of Locust Creek's channel was straightened following World War II, leaving the bridge spanning a dry creek bed. Over the years, floodwaters deposited topsoil, filling the empty creek bed, and causing Locust Creek Covered Bridge to rest on the ground.

In 1967, nearly 100 years after its completion, the Missouri Legislature passed a bill authorizing the Missouri State Park Board to take possession of, repair, and preserve the then-five remaining covered bridges in the state, including Locust Creek. Two years later, after restoration, it was placed in the National Register of Historic Places. In 1991, the bridge was raised six feet to give it once again the appearance of a bridge and to protect the floor from wet ground below. Adjacent to the bridge is a kiosk sheltering panels that interpret the history of the bridge.

Originally built to provide strength and shelter to the bridge structure, covered bridges also provide shelter from wind, show and rain for riders in uncovered buggies and carriages. Missouri's surviving covered bridges are precious examples of fine craftsmanship using simple but effective engineering techniques