Eglise Saint Laurent - Romagne, France
31T E 292094 N 5127671
The central Romagna church is in the middle of the central village square. L'eglise du centre de Romagne est au milieu de la place centrale du village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Parvis Poitiers:
History
The church is cited in 942. The parish priest will be appointed by the chapter of Saint-Hilaire de Poitiers until the Revolution. The land and chatellenie of Romagne (Romagna, domain of Rome), united to that of Champagné-Saint-Hilaire, belonged to the same chapter. The church is headed by the deacon Laurent, born in Aragon, martyred in Rome in 258. His distribution of the treasures of the Church to the poor and his torment on the grill are among the most famous hagiographic legends. There are 10 other Saint-Laurent churches in the diocese of Poitiers.
Romance Party
The apse and the two chancel spans form the oldest part. The semicircular apse has been reinforced by a pillar at its axis, which conceals half of the bay. The walls had to be reinforced. The modillions of the cornice of the apse and the two spans of the choir on the south side are adorned with heads with a very strong caricature character. Beautiful little marquee in the remaining part of the Axis bay. The lack of solidity of this oldest part led to partitioning the choir while keeping, for worship, only the first span. This span carries the bell tower which is accessed by an external metal staircase on the south side. The main nave, of four spans, is partly Romanesque, but it has been greatly altered. The barrel vault with liners is in plaster. The south side wall has no openings. It is punctuated by four large arcades.
Gothic part:
In the 15th century the first span of the choir was extended on the north side by a seigneurial chapel. The hitherto unique nave was doubled by a collateral, lower, of four spans with a narrower roof (3, 50 m instead of 6 m of the old nave). In the pillars that separate the two naves are sculptures: characters, animals, masks sometimes hammered. This addition is due to the Gourjault, lords of La Millière, as evidenced by their coat of arms at the keys of the warhead vaults. An adjoining door opens this collateral to the west facade. The facade of the main nave has a slightly broken arch portal, a quadrilobe oculus, a gable dominated by a cross. This facade, which dates from the Gothic reconstruction, is flanked by two buttresses. The choir, the north chapel and the collateral were registered as historic monuments on 07.06.1993.
Fr source Parvis Poitiers :
Histoire
L'église est citée en 942. Le curé sera nommé par le chapitre de Saint-Hilaire de Poitiers jusqu'à la Révolution. La terre et châtellenie de Romagne (Romagna, domaine de Rome), unie à celle de Champagné-Saint-Hilaire, appartenait au même chapitre. L'église a pour titulaire le diacre Laurent, né en Aragon, martyrisé à Rome en 258. Sa distribution des trésors de l'Eglise aux pauvres et son supplice sur le gril font partie des légendes hagiographiques les plus célèbres. Il y a dans le diocèse de Poitiers 10 autres églises Saint-Laurent.
Partie Romane
L’abside et les deux travées de chœur forment la partie la plus ancienne. L'abside semi-circulaire a été renforcée par un pilier en son axe, qui dissimule la moitié de la baie. Il a fallu renforcer les murs. Les modillons de la cor-niche de l'abside et des deux travées du chœur côté sud sont or-nés de têtes à caractère caricatural très affirmé. Beau petit chapiteau dans la partie restante de la baie d'axe. Le peu de solidité de cette partie la plus ancienne a conduit à cloisonner le chœur en ne gardant, pour le culte, que la première travée. Cette travée porte le clocher auquel on accède par un escalier métallique extérieur du côté sud. La nef principale, de quatre travées, est en partie romane, mais elle a été très remaniée. La voûte en berceau avec doubleaux est en plâtre. Le mur latéral sud n'a aucune baie. Il est scandé par quatre grandes arcades.
Partie Gothique :
Au 15e siècle la première travée du chœur a été pro-longée du côté nord par une chapelle seigneuriale. La nef jusque-là unique a été doublée par un collatéral, plus bas, de quatre travées avec une toiture moins large (3, 50 m au lieu des 6 m de la nef ancienne). Dans des piliers qui séparent les deux nefs se trouvent des sculptures : personnages, animaux, masques par-fois martelés. Cette adjonction est due aux Gourjault, seigneurs de La Millière, comme en témoignent leurs armoiries aux clés des voûtes d'ogives. Une porte en accolade ouvre ce collatéral à la façade ouest. La façade de la nef principale comporte un portail en arc légèrement brisé, un oculus en quadrilobe, un pignon dominé par une croix. Cette façade, qui date de la reconstruction gothique, est flanquée de deux contreforts. Le chœur, la chapelle nord et le collatéral ont été inscrits aux monuments historiques le 07.06.1993.
ParvisPoitiers
Building Materials: Stone