Early Settlers - Farmers Branch, TX
14S E 697030 N 3644110
A plaque entitled "The Old Church" stands along the walkway between the old Renner Methodist Church and the old Farmers Branch schoolhouse, providing a little bit of history and a little dedication of the relocated church to early area settlers.

The plaque text begins with a brief dedication of the Renner church -- the church standing just behind and to the left of the plaque -- and then it's credits and sound bytes for the Methodist and Baptist churches in Farmers Branch, both still active and both within a mile of here. It reads:

The "Old Church" is dedicated to the memory of the early settlers who established some of the first congregations in Dallas County. This turn of the century church, moved from Renner, Texas in 1985, is typical of early Texas churches in our area. The First Methodist Church in Dallas County was established in Farmers Branch in 1845 through the endeavors of Issac B. Webb. A Baptist church was organized in 1846. Through the years, congregations of many faiths have built their houses of worship in Farmers Branch, reaffirming the importance of religion in the lives of the city's citizens.

Mayor
John D. Dodd