Under Fire Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Saint Michaels MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Under Fire Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-Eleven British barges advanced on the small battery guarding St. Michaels at Parrott’s Point August 10, 1813. Their mission was to capture or destroy any armed vessels rumored to be operating on the river. American defenders fired twice, then abandoned the battery to join the main militia and drive back the invaders. A larger British force returned two weeks later.
Prime Target
The British may have targeted St. Michaels because it was a shipbuilding center known for producing privateers—sleek Chesapeake schooners that preyed on British ships. Several gun barges for the U.S. Chesapeake Flotilla were also built here.

“The destruction of the Battery being complete, and not a Vessel to be seen, I deemed the object of the enterprise fulfilled, and returned on board with the Boats.”
British Lt. James Polkingthorne, August 10, 1813.

(Inscription on the left of the image in the lower left)
British barges, similar to this one pictured in a New England raid, landed enemy troops a Parrott’s Point. Sneak Attack on Essex Shipping by Kipp Solwedell. Image/Courtesy Connecticut River Museum.

(Inscription above the image on the right)
Privateer Surprise, launched at St. Michaels in 1813, captured more than 40 British vessels. Privateer Schooner Surprise-Image/Courtesy Maryland Historical Society.

Location/Address:
Green Street