1854 Glenn School - Glenn, Michigan
Glenn Public School in Glenn, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Glenn Public School is Michigan’s oldest, rural school in continuous operation. Glenn Public School opened in 1847, just ten years after Michigan was granted statehood. Glenn Public School was built as a single room school house and in 1910 a second room was added on. During the 1950s and 1960s when other school districts were urged to close, Glenn Public Schools stayed open due to community support.

Glenn Public School stays true to its beginning as a single room school house with its small class sizes and multi-age classrooms. Glenn Public School currently has less than 40 students and 5 teachers.

In 2017 Glenn Public School created a partnership with the Outdoor Discovery Center (from Holland, Michigan) to develop a rich, nature based program for the students. This is an ongoing plan to incorporate nature into everyday school activities.

1392 Adams Road
Glenn, Michigan 49416