Lutherdenkmal — Magdeburg, Germany
32U E 680750 N 5778900
Martin Luther (* 10. November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18. Februar 1546 ibid) was a German monk, priest, professor of theology and iconic figure of the Protestant Reformation
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Martin Luther, O.S.A. (* 10. November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18. Februar 1546 ebenda) war ein deutscher Theologieprofessor, Priester, Augustinermönch und eine Schlüsselfigur in der protestantischen Reformation.
Im deutschen Wikipedia findet sich zu diesem Denkmal an der Magdeburger St.-Johannis-Kirche folgender Eintrag:
"Das Lutherdenkmal ist ein zu Ehren des Reformators Martin Luther in Magdeburg errichtetes und ihn als Figur darstellendes Denkmal.
Das Denkmal befindet sich in der Magdeburger Altstadt nordwestlich vor der Sankt-Johannis-Kirche.
Die Errichtung des von Emil Hundrieser geschaffenen Bronzestandbildes (gegossen von der Bronzegießerei Gladenbeck, Berlin) erfolgte im Jahr 1886. Am Sockel befand sich zeitweise die Inschrift "Doctor Martin Luther +1524+". Nach der politischen Wende von 1989 erhielt das Denkmal einen neuen prächtigeren Sockel mit der neuen Inschrift "Gottes Wort mit uns in Ewigkeit".
Das Denkmal soll daran erinnern, dass Martin Luther am 26. Juni 1524 in dieser Kirche vor einer großen Menschenmenge predigte. Im Ergebnis der Predigt folgten Bürger und Rat der Stadt dem Protestantismus in Luthers gemäßigter Ausrichtung."

Martin Luther, O.S.A. (* 10 November 1483 in Eisleben; † 18 February 1546 ibid.) was a German professor of theology, priest, Augustinian monk and a seminal figure in the Protestant Reformation.
In the German Wikipedia, the following (here translated) entry can be found about this monument at the Magdeburg St.-Johannis-Kirche (St. John's Church):
"The Luther Monument is a monument erected in honour of the reformer Martin Luther in Magdeburg and depicting him as a figure.
The monument is located in the old town of Magdeburg north-west of the St. Johannis Church.
The bronze statue created by Emil Hundrieser (cast by the bronze foundry Gladenbeck, Berlin) was erected in 1886 and the inscription "Doctor Martin Luther +1524+" was temporarily placed on the base. After the political change in 1989, the monument received a new, more splendid pedestal with the new inscription "Gottes Wort mit uns in Ewigkeit" (God's word with us in eternity).
The memorial is to remind that Martin Luther preached in this church on June 26, 1524 in front of a large crowd. As a result of the sermon, the citizens and council of the town followed Protestantism in Luther's moderate orientation."

Quelle/source: wikipedia (Martin Luther), wikipedia (Lutherdenkmal Magdeburg)