1917 - Chestnut Building - Osawatomie, Kansas
This two-story, grey brick building is located at 425 6th Street in Osawatomie, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

On the western (6th Street) facade, the first floor fenestration, starting left at the north portion, has an entryway of a single wood and glass door with a metal canopy above. Tall leaded glass panes flank eack side of the door. A glass transom is above. A metal and glass access door is in the middle of the facade. Two small filled windows with stone sills and lintels complete the first floor fenestration. There is a cornerstone in the southwest corner of the building that reads:
"I O O F
No. 349
1917"

The second story fenestration shows six filled windows with stone sills and lintels.

On the southern (Main Street) facade, there is a central filled entryway with single pane glass display cases flanking each side. The secomd story fenestration has been completely filled in and is hard to tell what the original window arrangement was. A circular name and date stone appears in the middle of the cornice and it reads:
Chestnut
John C.
1917

Historic Name: Chestnut Building
Alternate Name: IOOF Building
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Subcategory: Specialty Store
Historic Function Remarks: "John C. Chestnut 1917" is carved in the parapet. Cornerstone on SW says IOOF and 1917.
Present Function: Commerce/Trade
Subcategory: Business