Juliette, Florida, USA
Former community of Juliette, now a ghost town, near Dunnellon, Florida.

Approximately 3-4 miles north of Dunnellon, Florida just off of US Highway 41 at the Rainbow Springs State Park is the ghost town of Juliette. Juliette was a small community of farms and homesteads around what was then known as Blue Springs, now Rainbow Springs. There was a railroad depot, several general stores, a sawmill, a post office and a hotel that was built at the head of the springs which possibly later became known as the Rainbow Springs Lodge.

According to "The WPA Guide to Florida" 1939 Edition, Juliette, which was just south of Romeo, Florida on US 41, "was named, as was Romeo, for a local legend similar to that in the Shakespearean play; one of the lovers lived here and the other what is now Romeo. The misspelling of the name was not intentional."

It is believed that Juliette was settled sometime in the 1850's, and was incorporated in 1883. The post office continued to operate until 1926. All that remains of Juliette today is the cemetery. Juliette Cemetery is located on the State Park grounds at GPS Coordinates 29.1054530, -82.4361060. There are 4 known graves in the cemetery, it is in a restricted area of the park and not accessible to the lay public.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic