Lee’s Mill
Location: Virginia, United States

Lee’s Mill-Lee’s Mill, a pre-war tide mill, formed part of Confederate Maj. Gen. John Bankhead Magruder’s second Peninsula defensive line. When Union Gen. George B. McClellan began his Peninsula Campaign, his advance against Richmond was blocked here on 5 April 1862. Elements of the Union IV Corps led by Brig. Gen. William F. Smith skirmished with Confederates commanded by Brig. Gen. Lafayette McLaws at Lee’s Mill. The Federals believed that the extensive defenses could only be taken with heavy casualties, and Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan besieged Yorktown from 3 April to 3 May 1862 rather than assault the fortifications.
Marker Number: W-58

Marker Title: Lee’s Mill