First Peninsula Defense Line
Location: Virginia, United States

First Peninsula Defense Line-Earthworks on the hillside above mark the southernmost of three fortified cross-peninsula defense lines built by Confederate Gen. John B. Magruder in the spring of 1862 and extending three miles from Deep Creek here at Young’s Mill, to the Poquoson River at Harwood’s Mill. Although rated formidable by Union Gen. C.D. Keys, this line was abandoned in favor of a firm stand on the second defense line at Lee’s Mill, April 5, 1862.
Marker Title: First Peninsula Defense Line

Marker Location: intersection of Old Grist Mill Lane and Warwick Blvd (U.S. 60), Newport News VA 23602,

County or Independent City: Newport News

Marker Program Sponsor: United Daughters of the Confederacy, Bethel Chapter.