Upper Weyanoke
18S E 318255 N 4134131
In 1617, Opechancanough, Chief of Powhatan's younger brother, gave land to the south to future governor Capt. George Yeardley. Yeardley patented it and a portion became Upper Weyanoke, a James River plantation.
Location: Virginia, United States

Upper Weyanoke-n 1617, Opechancanough, Chief of Powhatan's younger brother, gave land to the south to future governor Capt. George Yeardley. Yeardley patented it and a portion became Upper Weyanoke, a James River plantation. Archaeological investigations there revealed an almost unbroken succession of settlements from the late 17th century to the late 19th century. On the grounds is a Greek Revival dwelling completed by 1859 for Robert Douthat. During the Civil War, about 14 June 1864 a pontoon bridge was constructed at Weyanoke Point across the James River for portions of Union Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's army. Upper Weyanoke was added to the Virginia Landmarks Register and to the Register of Historic places in 1980.
Marker Number: V-12

Marker Title: Upper Weyanoke

Marker Location: intersection of John Tyler Memorial Highway (State Highway 5) and Weyanoke Road (State Route 619), Charles City, VA

County or Independent City: Charles City County

Marker Program Sponsor: Department of Historic Resources