Former St John's Church Lychgate - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 556583 N 5867012
The lych gate is located at the entrance to the churchyard of the old St. John's Church on Queen Mary's Drive, close to Barlaston Hall, in the village of Barlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The old St. John's Church built in 1888 is situated close to Barlaston Hall on Queen Mary's Drive in Barlaston.
The building was closed in 1980 after it was considered unsafe when cracks caused by mining subsidence appeared in the masonry.
A new St. John the Baptist parish church was built on Station Road and was consecrated in 1984. (visit link)

The old St John's Church is a Grade: II building. (visit link)

The earliest part of the old church is the tower which dates from the twelfth century.
The church a small Gothic structure was dedicated to St John the Baptist and stands adjacent to Barlaston Hall.
It was rebuilt, except the tower, in 1760, and enlarged on the north side in 1830, when a new gallery was erected. The remainder of the church was rebuilt in 1888.

The lych gate built in 1939 is constructed of large stone blocks with stone seats to either side. It has wooden gates and a wooden structure that supports a pitched tiled roof. Detailed carving can be seen above the gate and on the wood below the roof. Crosses can also be seen on the gates and below the roof.

A stone plaque set into the wall inside the lychgate is inscribed as follows;

"THIS LYCH GATE WAS THE GIFT OF
MARY JULIA BULLOCK
WHO LIVED THIRTY-EIGHT HAPPY YEARS
IN BARLASTON AND LOVED BOTH THE
CHURCH AND THE VILLAGE. A.D. 1939."

On the 3rd May 1939 the Barlaston branch of the Mothers Union and many other local branches met at the village for the dedication of the Church lych gate, which was given in memory of Mary Julia Bullock." SOURCE: (visit link)

Cemetery Address:
Queen Mary's Drive, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire, England, UK.