Église Saint-Pierre - Pernes-en-Artois, France
31U E 458075 N 5592807
[EN] The current massive building dates back to the 15th century for its main lines, the last part would be from the 16th century. [FR] L’édifice massif actuel remonterait au XV ème siècle pour ses lignes principales, la dernière partie serait du XVI ème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Its Origin:

The current massive building dates back to the 15th century for its main lines. The last part would be from the XVI century. At that time the Saint-Pierre de Pernes church was in Romanesque style.

It kept the same location, a little high and adjoining the cemetery. The monument has suffered greatly over the years and has been rebuilt several times. Wars and fires, frequent at that time, greatly modified its architecture.

Its evolution:

By observing the old engravings of Charles de Croÿ, we notice first of all the central tower which we know that it formed a constriction and under which crossed two low arches. It was therefore placed, at that time, between the heart and the nave, at the cross of the arms of the cross.

Previously it owned a bell tower which collapsed in 1459, struck by lightning, during a funeral ceremony. The bell tower was repaired and the church is said to have been consecrated in 1460. At the time, the building was to consist of three naves with tall windows. These were hidden during important works of the XIX th century.

In 1600 there was a hurricane which made big damage then in 1601 it was occupied by the soldiers. We then rebuilt the choir, the side chapels and added a transept. Originally it had three roofs but in 1752 they were replaced by a single roof, which we know today, to avoid water infiltration.

Although it was massive and sandstone, the tower was demolished by order of the priest-dean BOURSE who is at the origin of the restoration works in 1837. He replaced it by the current square construction, built on the site of the first span of the nave. Its foundations being not very solid, it will not have the spire of the bell tower which was planned.

Its current state:

Before the works, we saw in the corner bas reliefs dating from the 15th century representing the Virgin and Saint Ursula as well as the Holy Sepulcher. These architectural pieces from 1457 were, unfortunately, torn to pieces during this ‘’ ’so-called’ ’restoration. In the transepts braces, there are still various tombstones as well as under the entrance porch.

Above the south portal is embedded a small white marble slab where we find the word Pernes with in the middle the coat of arms of the city painted in red

The baptismal font, classified, octagonal in millstone, is from the early 15th century. The beautiful master carved wooden altar is from the 19th century and in flamboyant style. There is an organ of very beautiful manufacture. "