Apt Anchorage Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Solomons MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Apt Anchorage Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-The point to the north protruding into the river is appropriately called “Point Patience” as it was difficult to maneuver around in the era of sail. The south side of the point provided good anchorage, visibility, protection from other ships, and nearby fresh water. On June 26, 1814, British frigate Loire, damaged during the Second Battle of St. Leonard Creek, withdrew here for repairs.
“Point Patience…is the place of general rendezvous for the enemy’s fleet…”
-Baltimore Federal Republican, July 16, 1814.
Local Opposition
The British raided Point Patience on June 26, 1814, destroying the home of Dr. William D. Somervell. Similar actions up and down the river caused many inhabitants to oppose the war. Some prohibited American forces from stationing at their farms, knowing the militia could not provide security.

Location/Address:
Thomas Johnson Road