Farmers Branch and the Bassetlaw District - Farmers Branch, TX
14S E 698649 N 3645896
A bronze plaque attached to a stone base stands near the playground in Farmers Branch's Rawhide Park, noting the City of Farmers Branch's sister city relationship with the Bassetlaw District in England.

There are plenty of ways to get into Rawhide Park, and all kinds of street parking, but the closest and most accessible is from Farmers Branch Manske Library. The plaque's text is accompanied by the emblems of the Bassetlaw District Council and the City of Farmers Branch.

Wikipedia provides a little bit of information about Bassetlaw:

Bassetlaw is the northernmost district of Nottinghamshire, England, with a population of 114,143 according to the mid-2014 estimate by the Office for National Statistics. The borough is predominantly rural, with two towns: Worksop, site of the borough council offices, and Retford. The district was formed on 1 April 1974 by the merger of the boroughs of Worksop and East Retford and most of Worksop Rural District and most of East Retford Rural District. It is named after the historic Bassetlaw wapentake of Nottinghamshire. It borders the boroughs of Doncaster and Rotherham in South Yorkshire to the northwest.

Wikipedia also has a blurb about Farmers Branch, which has been in the news over the years for the activities of televangelist Robert Tilton, and anti-illegal immigration measures which were adopted and which have since been rejected:

Farmers Branch, officially the City of Farmers Branch, is a city in Dallas County, Texas, United States. It is an inner-ring suburb of Dallas and is part of the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex. The population was 40,209 at the 2018 census.

Since this monument was placed, the City of Farmers Branch and the Bassetlaw District have brought another sister city into the fold, Garbsen, Germany.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Bassetlaw District, England