Sergeant George Eardley VC,MM Memorial - Congleton, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 552798 N 5890666
A plaque to commemorate the unveiling of the memorial statue of Sergeant George Harold Eardley, VC, MM located on Lawton Street in Congleton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque to commemorate the unveiling of the memorial statue of Sergeant George Harold Eardley, VC, MM is located on Lawton Street adjacent to the Community Garden.

The plaque is mounted on a wall in front of the memorial statue and is inscribed as follows;

'This memorial was unveiled
By
Congleton Town Mayor
Councillor David T. Brown
On 18th April 2004'

"George Harold Eardley VC, MM (6th May 1912 – 11th September 1991) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

George Eardley was 32 years old, and an acting sergeant in the 4th Battalion, King's Shropshire Light Infantry in the British Army during the Second World War when he was awarded the VC.

On 16 October 1944 east of Overloon, the Netherlands, Sergeant Eardley's platoon was ordered to clear some orchards where a strong opposition was holding up the advance, but away from the objective the platoon was halted by automatic fire from machine-gun posts. Sergeant Eardley spotted one of these posts and moving forward under heavy fire killed the officer at the post with a grenade. He went on to destroy two more posts single-handed, under fire so intense that it daunted those who were with him, but his action enabled the platoon to achieve its objective and thus ensured the success of the whole attack.
He was later appointed company sergeant-major.

Eardley was interred at Macclesfield Cemetery in Cheshire.
His VC is on display in the Lord Ashcroft Gallery at the Imperial War Museum, London.
A statue was erected in his home town of Congleton in 2004."
(visit link)

The statue a bronze, life-sized statue of Sergeant Major George Harold Eardley, VC, MM, was created by sculptor Nigel Weaver.
George Eardley was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous gallantry at Overloon in the Netherlands during the Second World War. The statue depicts him in battle dress, advancing into action with a Sten gun and throwing a grenade.

A plaque located on the plinth below the statue is inscribed as follows;

"IN PROUD MEMORY OF
SERGEANT GEORGE HAROLD EARDLEY VC MM
AWARDED THE VICTORIA CROSS
FOR CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY
AT OVERLOONS NETHERLANDS
ON 15th OCTOBER 1944"

Councillor David Thomas Brown
Party: Conservative
Political grouping: Conservative
Ward: Congleton East

"Congleton elects Cllr David Brown as Town Mayor
May 13, 2016
Councillor David Brown has been elected as the new Town Mayor of Congleton. Around 100 people witnessed the Mayor Making ceremony at the Town Hall on May 12th. Cllr Brown, who has served as Town Mayor twice before, said that being Mayor previously would not make the job any easier and that it was a humbling experience to be the Town Mayor of such a great town.
The new Mayor appointed Jane Brown, his daughter, as his consort and 17 year old Daniel Bonney from the Air Training Corp 230 Congleton Squadron as his Cadet. The cadet supports the Mayor in many of his public engagements.
Cllr David Brown is already a familiar name in Congleton having served on the Town Council, Congleton Borough Council and Cheshire East Council for many years. He was previously Congleton Town Mayor in 2003-2004 and again in 2010-2011. He remains Deputy Leader of both Cheshire East Council and Congleton Town Council.
The Mayoral year already looks a busy one with a number of engagements already lined up – including the 150 Anniversary of the Town Hall, Tour of Britain cycle race, Congleton Carnival, National and Regional In Bloom judging, Congleton Food and Drink Festival, Congleton Jazz and Blues Festival to name a few. The Mayor’s first engagement is on the 13th May where he will witness Congleton’s ATC passing out parade followed by the Childrens In Bloom plant up on Saturday 14th.
It is traditional for the Mayor to raise funds during their term in office. The Congleton Mayor’s Charities for 2016/17 will be East Cheshire Hospice." Source: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Sergeant George Eardley VC MM Memorial

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Cllr David T. Brown - Congleton Town Mayor