pomp voor het Stadshuis, IJsselstein, the Netherlands
17th century waterpump on the square in front of the former city hall of IJsselstein
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Eeuwenlang heeft er al een waterpomp op de Plaats voor het voormalige Stadshuis van IJsselstein gestaan. Deze pomp werd al in 1618 genoemd (plaquette op het stadshuis). De pomp werkt nu niet meer maar is een van de oude elementen die IJsselstein zo'n leuk historisch stadje maken.

For centuries there has been a water pump on the Place in front of the former City Hall of IJsselstein. This pump was already mentioned in 1618 (plaque on the town hall). The pump no longer works but is one of the old elements that make IJsselstein such a nice historic town.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: