International Community Garden at St Francis Episcopal Church, San Antonio, TX
14R E 541885 N 3266951
The International Community Garden is found on the southern portion of the St. Francis Episcopal Church at 4242 Bluemel Rd., San Antonio, TX 78240.

In early 2011, St. Francis Episcopal Church hosted the opening of the International Community Garden on their church campus with sponsorship support from First Baptist Church, University United Methodist Church, and Catholic Charities. The concept is that refugees have come here from a variety of countries that are troubled by corrupt governments, wars, famines, or an assortment of other problems that caused these internationals to be granted refugee status in the USA. The people of St Francis Episcopal have reached out to the international refugees living in the surrounding neighborhoods to lease a garden plot in one of the many raised beds built in the southern portion of the St. Francis Episcopal church campus. This lets these families harvest homegrown food to supplement their family's diet and to interact with the other refugees using the other plots.

St Francis Episcopal advertises that: "The International Community Garden is located at the south edge of our campus, adjacent to the youth building. We have 58 plots of land, which are leased to refugee families who live in nearby apartment complexes. These plots allow individuals a place to grow food and give them the opportunity for meaningful labor and fellowship. Call church office for information - (210) 696-0834."

St. Francis Episcopal also have other opportunities to care and minister to these internationals beside offering them a plot to grow food, The church also has a medical clinic outreach for them and counseling services of various types available for the refugees to use as needed.
4242 Bluemel Road
San Antonio, TX USA
78240

Location:
From the parking lot, walk south through the oak tree grove next to the Youth building to the back portion of the church campus. The raised beds used for the International Community Garden is visible from the parking area.

Hands-on or educational programs: I don't know

Telephone number: Call church office for information - (210) 696-0834.