Pierre de Zeupire - Gozée - Belgique
31U E 595971 N 5576101
[FR] Monument mégalithique en grès landénien de forme trapézoïdale. [EN] Megalithic monument of trapezoidal shape made of Landesian sandstone.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The village of Gozée has been inhabited by man since Prehistory as evidenced by evidence of occupation of the site in the Neolithic period (from 5000 BC). This megalith (large stone) located at the end of the village bears witness to this. Trapezoidal in shape, this stone is made of local sandstone and can be considered a menhir that was probably once part of a dolmen.

In its present layout, its height above ground reaches 3 m in the west and a little less than 2.5 m in the east, with a width of a little more than 2 m and a thickness of 65 to 85 cm. Its weight is estimated at nearly 25 tons! Two other stones of the same composition were still standing next to this megalith at the beginning of the 19th century before being cut up around 1840 to make paving stones. The remaining stone was excavated in 1887 in order to carry out an archaeological excavation, but this did not yield any results.

Recent hypotheses suggest that this menhir may have been erected in the 3rd millennium BC. The etymology of the word remains mysterious. While some have suggested a Greek origin, the "Stone of Zeus", claiming that the druids knew the Greek pantheon, others have looked in the local patois. Zeupire would be dzeu-pire, meaning "the stone above ground."

"Le village de Gozée est peuplé par l’homme depuis la Préhistoire comme l’attestent des preuves d’occupation du site au Néolithique (à partir de 5000 avant Jésus-Christ). En témoigne ce mégalithe (grande pierre) situé à l’extrémité du village. De forme trapézoïdale, cette pierre est en grès de la région et peut être considérée comme un menhir qui faisait probablement autrefois partie d’un dolmen.

Dans sa disposition actuelle, sa hauteur hors sol atteint les 3 m à l’ouest et un peu moins de 2,5 m à l’est pour une largeur d’un peu plus de 2 m et une épaisseur de 65 à 85 cm. Son poids est estimé à près de 25 tonnes ! Deux autres pierres de même composition se trouvaient encore à côté de ce mégalithe au début du 19e siècle avant d’être débitées vers 1840 afin d’en faire des pavés. La pierre restante a été dégagée en 1887 afin de procéder à une fouille archéologique qui n’a toutefois donné aucun résultat.

De récentes hypothèses tendent à dire que ce menhir a peut-être été érigé au 3e millénaire avant notre ère. L’étymologie du mot reste mystérieuse. Si certains ont voulu y voir une origine grecque, la « pierre de Zeus », affirmant que les druides connaissaient le panthéon grec, d’autres ont plutôt cherché dans le patois local. Zeupire serait dzeu-pire, c'est-à-dire la « pierre-dessus » (au-dessus du sol)."

Source: (visit link )
Type: Menhir

Parking: N 50° 19.995 W 004° 21.065

Number: 1.00

Size:
In its present layout, its height above ground is almost 3 m in the west and just under 2.5 m in the east, with a width of just over 2 m and a thickness of 65 to 85 cm. It would weigh approximately 25 tonnes.

Source: