Masonic Lodge #183 (Historic) - California, MO
15S E 537819 N 4276394
Upper floors were split between Odd Fellows and Masons, when mason moved out Rebekah's took over their half...

County of building: Moniteau County
Location of building: N. High St. & E. 3rd St., California
Phone: Phone:(573) 619-9939

"The California Opera House opened on Friday, August 6, 1885 with a “grand musical concert” of local talent followed by a ball on the second floor of the building. In the following years, traveling road shows, vaudeville, musicals and other entertainers performed at the 600-seat auditorium ...

"Later known as the Finke Opera House (1897-1922) and Finke Theatre (1922-1937), named after its sole owner and one of the town’s most prominent and pioneering citizens, the building became a movie theatre, The Ritz Theatre (1937-1978), until closing its doors. Empty for decades and set to be demolished, the community took action.

"Until the early 50’s, the Masons and Oddfellows each owned half of the upstairs. Later the Masons deeded their half to the Oddfellows, and the Rebekah Lodges’ club used the other half.

"A salvage company purchased the building with the intent to demolish it for its historic materials. At this point the remaining members of the Oddfellows sold their interest to Tom Scheppers who wanted to save the building. When the salvage company became aware it had no right to demolish the building, because they owned only the lower floor, ... " ~ Her Magazine

"Originally built as a multi-use facility, the theater was a two-story, brick with the main floor as the opera house, the basement for a billiard hall and the upstairs for fraternal orders meeting room.

"Organizations which used the upstairs meeting room included the Lodge No 183, A.F. & A.M. and the I.O.O.F plus their auxiliaries and the Loyal Rebekah Lodge. The floor was divided in two with the Masonic Lodge using the north side and the Oddfellows and Rebekahs using the south." ~ California Democrat

"In 1884, an Opera House Company organized in order to build an opera house. Henry Finke, one of California’s leading citizens, was treasurer of the company. Citizens of California and Stock Holders built the Finke Opera House, also known later as the Ritz Theater. It is located at 312 North High Street in California, Moniteau County, Missouri. The two-story, rectangular, brick building, constructed in 1885, was built as a multi-use facility. Its basement housed a billiard hall, its main floor and balcony housed the opera house, and the second floor housed meeting rooms for Lodge No. 183, A.F.& A.M. and the I.O.O.F. and their female auxiliary, the Loyal Rebekah Lodge." ~ CPI

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE