1501 5th St S - Fargo, ND
This Lustron home is on the corner of 5th Street and 15th Avenue S.
Location: North Dakota, United States

This 1950 built Lustron single famliy homes has 2 bedrooms, electric baseboard heat, window air conditioning and a detached Lustron garage.

"Never before in America a House Like This, read the 1949 Lustron advertisement in that venerable chronicle of American life, The Saturday Evening Post. Nor, as it turns out, was there ever again a house like the Lustron.

Constructed entirely of steel, the modest ranches were entrepreneur Carl Strandlunds answer to the severe housing shortage plagued the country at the end of World War II.

But Strandlunds Lustron Company produced just 2,500 of these homes of the future, before declaring bankruptcy in 1950. A half century later, speculation about the events leading to the demise of the company remains.

Were Strandlunds homes too far-fetched and expensive to be commercially profitable, as the government claimed when it called in $12.5 million of loans and forced the company into bankruptcy? Or was the Lustron Home the victim of political ambitions and trade union greed as a film by Bill Kubota, Ed Moore and Bill Ferehawk suggests?

Whatever the reason for the Lustron Companys failure, the claims of durability and ease of maintenance of the steel homes have stood the test of time. Many of the Lustron homes left standing after 50 years still bear their original siding and roofs as well as many inside features such as built-in cabinets." From Old House Wed:
Lustron Model: Westchester

Number of bedrooms: 2