Paris Mill - Park County, CO
Located in Buckskin Gulch on County Road 8.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Paris Mill was an important site for processing Gold, silver and lead from the mines in Park County's Buckskin Gulch.

The Paris Mill was constructed in 1894 at an elevation of 11,003 feet. The Paris Mill was connected to the mine with 1,750 foot aerial tramway.The mill’s original steam engine drove a leather-belt drive shaft to power equipment throughout the mill.The mill converted to a steam-electric operation after the turn of the century.The Paris Mill was considered one of the richest strikes in the Alma Mining District for decades. Time and unstable metals prices forced the closure of the mine and mill in 1951. The Paris Mill still retains much of its original machinery including three different stamps, which were used for crushing and grinding ore.

The Paris Mill is part of the South Park Heritage Area.
Year built?: 1895