British Occupation Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Sherwood MD
The British overtook Tilghman and Poplar islands in the spring of 1813 and again in October 1814.
Location: Maryland, United States

British Occupation Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail-The British overtook Tilghman and Poplar islands in the spring of 1813 and again in October 1814. The islands offered ready-access to Annapolis, Baltimore, and other potential targets.
A regiment of a thousand men began building winter barracks on Tilghman in 1814, but within the month the British troops were gone.
“The enemy in the Chesapeake have taken possession of Tilghman’s Island with the apparent view of fixing winter quarters there.”
Baltimore Niles’ Weekly Register, October 29, 1814.
Blockade Runner
Clement Vickars, captain of the sloop Messenger, eluded the British blockade in weekly runs between Easton and Baltimore. Messenger was captured off Poplar Island November 11, 1814, with her cargo and passengers, but Vickars and his crew escaped.

Location/Address:
Tilghman Island Road