Mosaic Column of Fish - Fayetteville AR
15S E 395471 N 3991433
Located at the corner of Block Avenue and Mountain Street in historic downtown Fayetteville, this four-sided mosaic occupies one of the support posts of the ArtVentures building.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Measuring roughly 1' wide by 10' tall, this mosaic features fish inlaid in the support post of the building. It is virtually identical on all four sides. Artists Susie Seigele and Mike Hayley used the Nerikomi, or neriage, technique (a decorative process established in Japan that involves stacking colored clay and then slicing through the cross section to reveal a pattern, which can then be used as an applied decoration) to create this fascinating piece.
101 W Mountain St
Southwest corner of Block Ave and Mountain St