Pro-Cathedral of St. George - Basseterre, Saint Kitts
The Pro-Cathedral of St. George is located on Cayon Street between Church St. and Fort Street in Basseterre, Saint Kitts.
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

Pro-Cathedral of St. George is built on the site of the Church of Note Dame built by French Jesuits in 1670. The church was burned to the ground by the British in 1706 and rebuilt in 1710 as the Anglican St. George's church. It was restored after a fire of 1763 an earthquake of 1842 and a hurricane of 1843.

The church was completely reconstructed on a site east of the destroyed church. The cornerstone of the present church was laid on was laid on October 22, 1844.

On Sept 30, 2019 the Bishop of North East Caribbean and Aruba has consecrated St George’s Church, Basseterre, St. Kitts as the diocese’s third pro-cathedral. The Rt. Rev. Errol Brooks presided at a Service of Recognition at St George’s and installed the parish rector, the Rev Canon Dwane Cassius, as its first provost.
Cayon Street Basseterre Saint Kitts and Nevis

Religious affiliation: Anglican