Cortez Cultural Center - Cortez, Colorado
This two-story metal-fronted building is located at 25 North Market Street in Cortez Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Cortez Cultural Center provides space for regional artists to exhibit their work of all media and to sell that work with a split going to the Culture Center. This is extremely helpful for the artists of the Ute and Navajo Nations of the Four Corner regions southwest of the town of Cortez.

When you contribute to the Cortez Cultural Center and Hawkins Preserve, you are enhancing the lives of both locals and visitors from around the world. Our programs increase cultural understanding, promote the arts, and educate participants about history, diversity, and the natural environment.

We are a nonprofit 501.c.3 member-supported organization, originally founded in 1987. After 31 years we continue to be “home to the creative spirit, cultural heritage, and natural wonder of the Four Corners.” A gallery featuring local artists is on the main floor, and a meeting room that is free and open to other local nonprofit groups is upstairs. Native American dance performances are held nightly throughout the summer, and are free and open to the public. The Center also hosts evening art classes throughout the year, and a local lecture series on topics central to the Center’s mission.

- Cortez Culture Center Website

The Lamb Building (5MT6924) at 25 North Market Street was constructed in 1909. While the first floor and sides of the building no longer retain the original historic configuration, the building still offers a hint of the typical late 19th century commercial building designs, which are typically two or three stories in height, with a flat roof and a variety of ornamental detailing. The first floor of the Lamb Building no longer retains any of its original architectural features, but the second story has a few of the elements typical of the style, including the historic cast iron facade with an elaborate roofline cornice and an ornate secondary cornice separating the two stories. The pressed iron storefront on the upper floor of the building would have been shipped to Cortez from a factory in the Midwest.

- Historic Buildings Survey

Type of art sold: Local Artists of all media